質問
最終更新日:
2016年5月12日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
-
ベトナム語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I have learned that a plural form is used for nothing, for example, "I have no phones.", however "No one knows." consists of 'no + a singular noun'. Could anyone describe why?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)
this is quite funny to answer actually.
"No one" out of everyone "knows" so it's focusing on the EVERYONE rather than just that ONE person.
I hope I am right....🤔
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I think your plural form example is incorrect. if you don't have a phone saying I have no phone would be understandable but it would be more natural to say I don't have a phone or I do not have a phone
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- アラビア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フランス語 (フランス)
Hm.. I think you can say "i have no phone"
You say "i have no time" and time is singular
That's as much as i can help!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語