質問
最終更新日:
2016年5月12日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
because seeing is believing とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
It means that if you can see it then it's true and even if you can't see it doesn't mean it's not there
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
It's a phrase used to express that you can't tell if something is true unless you have seen it. Depending on the context it can be used to say that you don't believe something because you have yet to see evidence it's true. For example, I could ask my friend what the weather was and whether I should take a jacket. She could then respond with "it's snowing." If I then said "seeing is believing" it would show that I did not believe what she had said as I hadn't seen it for myself.
I'm not sure if that's a good example or not, sorry if that wasn't much help.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
Many thanks for your explanation, I got it. You really helped me.