質問
最終更新日:
2016年5月13日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ヘブライ語 準ネイティブ
-
日本語
終了した質問
日本語 に関する質問
What does つんで mean in the context of this sentence?
くるまに なにかを つんで がらがら ひっぱりながら
I have a good understanding (I think) about what the sentence is saying, but I don't understand what つんで does for the sentence.
I think it is saying something is rattling in the cart while it is being pushed or something like that, but in the dictionary it says that つんで is to pile up or to load (onto cart or car etc)
Can someone explain to me what つんで is saying in the sentence and properly translate it? Thank you so much.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ヘブライ語 準ネイティブ
- 日本語
つんで is a conjugation of つむ, and just means "load", not "move"
I understand your sentence as "Towing a cart rattling, loaded with something".
Could I understand the point of your question?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ヘブライ語 準ネイティブ
@lequinharay: I asked this question because could understand a little bit of the sentence but I didn't understand what つんで was doing in the sentence even though I knew the meaning. But your translation helped me. Sorry for being confusing.
Thank you very much.
Thank you very much.