質問
最終更新日:
2017年8月23日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
In 2013 the meteorite rushed over my city and fell into the nearby lake. While meteorite had been flying it crushed into aparts and some of them fell on the city and damaged a few buildings. Also there was a huge blast wave breaking glass at the windows at houses. My own windows glass was broken! Fortunately, nobody was killed and hurt seriously. この表現は自然ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
crushed into parts*
blast wave that broke the glass*
windows of the houses*
instead of repeating breaking/broken you can use 'smashed'
you can use 'seriously injured' instead of 'hurt seriously'
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@yamzi_x Did I apply past perfect progressive tense rightly?
- 英語 (イギリス)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@funkyjazzy2015
from what i can see its just two mistakes :
'there was' which is past
but then you said 'breaking' which is present
Also, you can re-write the second sentence as "while the meteorite flew over the lake, it crushed into parts and scattered around the city"
which is more advanced and correct.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@yamzi_x Thank you so much! You advice was very helpful for me!