質問
最終更新日:
2017年8月23日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港) 準ネイティブ
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
Could anybody tell me the difference between “バカンス” and “ヴァカンス” ? Or do they both mean “vacancy”?
I've heard that “ヴァ ヴィ ヴォ, etc” are created mainly for distinguishing “v” from “b” in the words from foreign languages.
If so, taking the word “service” for example, why is it written as “サービス” but not “サーヴィス”?
Thanks a lot!
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- デンマーク語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スウェーデン語
@Jason112358 Actually they mean holiday as in holiday trip, from vacance in French. They are the same but バカンス is an older form, ヴァ construction is to differentiate from existing words beginning with ba.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港) 準ネイティブ
- 日本語
“バカンス” comes from french "vacances"= vacation.
“ヴァ ヴィ ヴォ, etc” are used to show "v" pronunciation as you said, however, terms became Japanese are generally shown by "バ ビ ボ". Japanese are not so keen on difference between v and b, actually.
Therefore, “サービス” is common usage.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港) 準ネイティブ