質問
最終更新日:
2017年8月28日
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
In the Japanese sentence:
その箱は重すぎた。
I am told it means:
The box is too heavy.
But the the word 重い has the い missing. Is this normal when combining an i-adjective with another word such as すぎ?
Would その箱は重いすぎだ mean the same thing?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
You are suppossed to take away the final い of 形容詞 when you add suffix 過ぎ
可愛過ぎだ too cute
高過ぎだ too expensive
甘過ぎだ to sweet
辛過ぎだ too spicy
And for 形容動詞, just add 過ぎ
親切過ぎだ too kind/nice
綺麗過ぎだ too clean; too beautiful
元気過ぎだ too lively; energetic
にぎやか過ぎ too lively, busy (day, place)
重い過ぎだ isn't right :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
その箱は重い+過ぎだ
↓
その箱は重過ぎだ (「い」is deleted)
彼女は美しい+過ぎた
↓
彼女は美し過ぎた
電車は通る+過ぎた
↓
電車は通り過ぎた
あなたは考える+過ぎだ
↓
あなたは考え過ぎだ
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@hoshi-hoshi019 Does this only happen with 過ぎ?
ありがとうございます 😀🌈
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@terrywallwork You can use 過ぎる instead of 過ぎ. Meaning is the same. No other pattern like this comes to mind (in terms of cutting off い)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
hoshi-hoshi019 is right. There are a few mistakes though.
[correction]
辛い(からい): [taste] hot; spicy
にぎやか(な): [look] lively, busy (day, place, many people), [sound] noisy (because many people are talking lively)
[detailed(?) explanation]
過ぎる(すぎる): ru-verb
(過ぎた(すぎた) past tense form)
・http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/%E9%81%8E%E3%81%8...
(6)
文法情報(動詞一段活用、自動詞、接尾辞)(かな表記が多い)
対訳(often used after adjective stems or the -masu stems of verbs) to be excessive; to be too much; to be too ...
e.g.
その箱は重すぎる (OK)
その箱は重すぎた (past tense form. OK)
その箱は重すぎます (ます form. OK)
In additional to that, maybe, I can say (it is not a na-adjective but) it is also able to act like na-adjective, "過ぎ(な)". (Sometimes, can't)
・http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/%E9%81%8E%E3%81%8E
e.g.
その箱は重すぎ。(simple, a bit rough. OK)
その箱は重すぎだ。(with だ. OK)
その箱は重すぎです。(with です. OK)
(used before a noun. [used as a noun phrase])
重すぎる箱 (natural)
重すぎな箱 (Umm... OK? I feel a bit unnatural though)
電車が通り過ぎる (過ぎる: (1)
文法情報(動詞一段活用、自動詞)対訳to pass through; to pass by; to go beyond)
通り過ぎる電車 (OK)
通り過ぎな電車 (weird)
考えすぎる人 (OK)
考えすぎな人 (OK)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)