質問
最終更新日:
2017年8月29日
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
cookie と biscuit はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
We (UK) can use them to mean the same thing. They tend to only use 'cookie' in American English, as biscuit means something else
I added this picture.
We (UK) tend to use cookie when they have chocolate chips
Biscuit can mean generally any biscuit, including cookies
Hope this isn't too confusing:)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
In the US, biscuits are not sweet and are often eaten at breakfast with eggs, or with a gravy over them (This is a regional tradition and is more common in certain areas). They are a bread, leavened with baking powder and baking soda.
Cookies come in all varieties and flavors but all are sweet and eaten as a dessert.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Jocareher you're welcome. we don't have a name for them. 'America biscuits' would be how I would say it. They look like scones, but they're totally different
we don't have then at all in England, I don't think
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
- 英語 (イギリス)