質問
最終更新日:
2017年9月2日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
be patient と abide はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Be patient means that you have to wait nicely.
Abide means follow.
Be patient and I'll be with you shortly.
You abide my rules if you want to live here.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィリピン語
@emechan_emerald when someone yold you to be patient it means "wait a little longer or wait until something good happens or wait until something bad ends" being patient also means waiting without complaining
abide means to accept or to obey
if you use abude informally, it can also mean inabilty to tolerate
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Abide" isn't used much, it's an old word.
"Abide" means "remain" or "stay". (Abide with me.)
"Be patient" basically means, "don't be mad about waiting."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィリピン語
- 日本語
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (アメリカ)