質問
最終更新日:
2015年2月9日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What does "drop" in 473 mean?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Drop" is slang in this sense. To "get the drop" on someone means to "bust" someone for criminal activity. Ex. "The cops got the drop on us at that party last weekend."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It means to get (or have) an advantage on someone. In your example, Doakes might have had some information about the drug dealer that put him in a bad position, or knew about a secret location that the drug dealer thought was safe, and so was able to arrest him.
It could also just mean that Doakes was able to arrest him before any other police officer.
You can also 'get the drop' on information, meaning you get it before others, or before anyone expected you to get it.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Zandatsu's answer applies more generally. I like it.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Do you happen to know the origin of this idiom? Thanks.
- 英語 (アメリカ)