質問
最終更新日:
2017年9月14日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
タイ語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"it's a master key to bonding with strangers, so to speak." と "it's a master key to bonding with strangers, if you will." はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
@tjstkdn1 I don't know how that happened, I just know that in general conversation they mean the same thing.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@OldGeezer@OldGeezer thank you!
would you say both ways are very common expressions that are used quite often in everyday converaation?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
@tjstkdn1 No, I wouldn't say they're common, but I have used "so to speak". "If you will" is probably more common in formal English.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@OldGeezer i see!
did you use so to speak in speaking or writing?
is it not normal for you to use so to speak in casual settings?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
@tjstkdn1 I've probably used it a few times, but there's one time that I remember. I used it in speaking, and I was being slightly humorous. I said that my sister and my niece are both ladies... so to speak.
I don't remember ever writing it.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?