質問
最終更新日:
2017年9月15日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
to get one's knickers in a twist とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
It means that you're getting annoyed, angry or irritated. :')
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@songbang43 Haha 'don't get your knickers in a twist' is a very British saying that means 'don't get too worked up' or 'calm down' :) It's very informal and quite cockney so there are few chances to use it but I recommend you just know what it means
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
Thank you deyandora :)
but can I ask one thing? what does the Cockney mean??
- 韓国語
- 英語 (イギリス)
@songbang43 It's just a type of accent which breaks down into different slang and terms aswell.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@songbang43 Cockney is an accent heard a lot in certain parts of London :) Think Micky Flanagan or 'Only Fools and Horses'
https://youtu.be/svuPbOHWF-M
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?