質問
最終更新日:
2016年5月26日
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
-
日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Black children are more likely than white students to be suspended for nebulous, nonviolent infractions such as dress-code violations and tardiness ; when students commit more objective, violent offenses, schools still suspend black students 88 percent of the time, compared with 72 percent of the time for white children.
What does the "objective offenses" mean?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
it means that the rule being broken does not depend on a person's opinion.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
first the writer explains about the non violent infractions, then it is compared with the "objective violent", which means the physical violence infraction itself. it is used to emphasize i think
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
To say that the offense was "objective", means that it is judged by the data collected without personal opinion.
If it was "subjective", it would mean that personal opinion is included....so in this situation, I believe they added the adjective "objective" to show that these were fair judgements based on data collected and not because of someone's skin color.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)