質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2016年5月29日
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
my bro と my mate と my friend はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
"bro" it's a slang/informal way for "brother", and "brother" it's a normal or formal way. "Mate", depends, in my country, we often apply this word in a political scenario (let me give a example: "my dear mates, we have to change this situation, the country and people don't stand for this anymore"). I hope that it can help you.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- デンマーク語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Bro and mate are mostly used between guys - friend is also slightly more formal 😊
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"My friend" is more commonly used and a bit more formal, while "mate" and "bro" are a bit more casual. You would usually use those two terms for close friends.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Mate is also more common is Britain and Australia
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
If I say "with my bro or mate" when I'm hanging out with my (girls) friends, is that wrong and sounds masculine ?
退会したユーザー
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Sakura713: no sorry, what I mean is that people in Australia and Britain use this word more often. They still have their own form of English though.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Friend is always a correct word to use in the United States.
Mate is not said.
Bro is slang. 14-22 year old boys sometimes say it to each other.
Friend is used for everything else.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Thank you guys all so much for teaching me a lot 😄 All of the information are really helpful. I appreciate it.
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)