質問
最終更新日:
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
Please clarify what "late" means. If it's like they are taking a long time to respond because the internet speed is slow, the word people usually use is "laggy" which is the adjective for "lag" meaning "delayed." Lag is usually used to talk about computers being slow.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Brenwuzdan
That's the point I wanted to ask.
I wanted to express the situation you are taking a long time to respond but actually you answer quickly.
Your voice sounds loggy.
When I talk to non-native in English and in case he or she doesn't know this word, how should I say it?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@hiromi888 maybe if you explain something like "the internet is slow and your voice is taking a long time to come across" that would explain the situation. I think most modern people who use computers understand what lag is, they just may not know the English word.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
I see.
Thank you for teaching me the expression.
I learned a lot from you today.
Thank you very much!
Thank you for teaching me the expression.
I learned a lot from you today.
Thank you very much!