質問
最終更新日:
2017年10月2日
- トルコ語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
"The council is to examine ways of reducing traffic in the city centre."
How can be this sentence correct ? There are two verb back to back.
The sentence has been quoted from cambridge dictionary.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
The council is to examine ways of reducing traffic in the city centre.
This sentence is correct because the construction "is to examine" is a verb plus the infinitive form of another verb, with the meaning of "the council is meant to examine," "the council has been told to examine".
In English, using two verbs together is not unusual.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)