質問
最終更新日:
2017年10月2日
- 英語 (イギリス)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
80%余りに上りました I always thought that あまり has to use with negative verb. とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
It went on more than 80%.
あまり means remainder,surplus and over.
It is often used in negative verb.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
Does 上りました means it went up?
Thank you for your help.
- 日本語
- 英語 (イギリス)
"Amari" only means "not very much" WHEN used with a negative verb. But it doesn't HAVE to be used with a negative verb and when it isn't it can have different meanings. In this case it means over. Just like 上 simply means above whereas 上ります means to go up~
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- フィリピン語
the kanji 余り and hiragana あまり has different usage/meaning
余り means over, surplus, excess
あまり means not much/not really
so if you say
I don't really like apples.
わたしはリンゴがあまり好きじゃないです。 if you write it 余り the sentence is wrong
この回答は役に立ちましたか?