質問
最終更新日:
2016年6月2日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
英語 (イギリス)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
You chased alcohol with wormwood. とはどういう意味ですか?
補足があればここに書きましょう。ここに質問文を別の言語で書いても構いません。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Jun24: A chaser is supposed to make alcohol easier to drink, but wormwood is a poison, so maybe it's saying that you are trying to make something better with a worse thing. Your priorities are out of order or you made matters worse for yourself.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Chasing alcohol just means..one drinks some alcohol then (chases) it with soda or juice...to kill the strong taste..._
But wormwood ???
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@8mercy8 Thanks for your comment.
Oh, so it doesn't make sense to native English speakers?
I thought it would mean "you drank with bitter feelings."
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Might. Not something people here ever say.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It may be some thing that ones grandparents would say.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
@8mercy8 That's good to know, too. Knowing that how native speakers would imagine is also helpful. Thank you!