質問
最終更新日:
2017年10月8日
- ベンガル語 準ネイティブ
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
What is your brother like?(=asking what kind of person he is)
not how.
# my question is,
can I use how?
回答
- アフリカ-ンス語
- 英語 (イギリス)
If you use 'how is your brother' it usually means you know him and want to know how he is doing. 'What is you brother like?' means you don't know him and want to know what kind of person he is.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ベンガル語 準ネイティブ
@arnoldw, can I use how is your brother like?
or, any other way with the 'how' word?
- アフリカ-ンス語
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Zannatul you can do it but it doesn't sound natural - people will understand 'how is your brother like?' but most people would say 'what is your brother like?'. In this context, 'how' doesn't quite fit except when asking about the brother's well-being i.e. 'how is your brother?'
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ベンガル語 準ネイティブ
@arnoldw, thank you.
but another confusion is,
what is your brother like?( means : character or how brother looks like or both?)
because,in a book the answer is, my brother looks like beautiful.
I think it shouldn't be answer of this question.
The question should be " what is your brother looks like"?
- アフリカ-ンス語
- 英語 (イギリス)
Character/personality: what is your brother like?
Appearance/looks: what does your brother look like?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ベンガル語 準ネイティブ
@arnoldw,
I will have come by 5 pm.
or
I will come by 5 pm.
which sounds natural and correct.
- アフリカ-ンス語
- 英語 (イギリス)
If you are making a promise then 'i will come (be there) by 5pm
If you are talking about something that is likely to happen, but not a promise then 'I will have come by 5pm'
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ベンガル語 準ネイティブ
@arnoldw, thank you.
but our grammar books only refers, if there is a time in which an action will be completed then use future perfect.
- ベンガル語 準ネイティブ
could you tell me the difference of 'shall and will'.
I have heard, " shall is not used now a days, native prefers to say will.
過去のコメントを読み込む
- アフリカ-ンス語
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Zannatul It would not be wrong to say that "there is much milk left over in the carton" and also it would be correct to say that "there are many animals in the zoo". The way to look at it, as I see it, is:
a lot of = informal, countable or uncountable nouns
lots of = very informal, countable or uncountable nouns
many = more formal, countable nouns
much = more formal, uncountable nouns
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ベンガル語 準ネイティブ
@arnoldw,
look the picture, you can use just one answer. I don't know why.
- アフリカ-ンス語
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Zannatul This puzzles me too, sorry. I just checked the Cambridge dictionary, and they agree that it is really the formality of the statement that determines usage. See: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/bri...
I think sometimes language teachers take themselves too seriously and emphasise arcane rules that make no difference to the clarity of communication. This may be such a case.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ベンガル語 準ネイティブ
@arnoldw,
yes you are right.
I also follow cambridge dictionary.
- ベンガル語 準ネイティブ
@arnoldw ;
1).Jack and I are meeting up in London this Saturday.
2).jack and I are going to meet up in London this Saturday.
which is correct?
- アフリカ-ンス語
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Zannatul it is interesting, one of those subtleties of the future tense. they are almost synonymous, but (1) is more certain than (2). We use (1) when there is a firm plan to meet, and it is almost certain. we use (2) when we express the intention to meet up, but it has a sense that anything can still happen to change the intention, it is likely but no so certain, almost like a prediction. So which one is correct depends on what you want to say (1) for certain, fixed plans and (2) for likely events based on intentions.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ベンガル語 準ネイティブ
@arnoldw
he likes playing football.
what is the object in the above sentence?
what are the parts of speech of 'playing' and 'football'.?
- アフリカ-ンス語
- 英語 (イギリス)
I am not an English teacher, so I am not familiar with the details of grammar, but I'll answer from what I know. "He" (noun) looks like the subject and "football" (noun) like the object. Both "likes" and "playing" are verbs.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?