質問
最終更新日:
2017年10月12日
- 日本語
- 韓国語
-
中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (イギリス)
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
It is worth noting that a particular growth in household income was made between 2003 and 2009 (from $67,535 to $85,623), which the same trend was observed in a recent government statistic. この表現は自然ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@naa It is worth noting that a particular growth in household income occurred between 2003 and 2009 (from $67,535 to $85,623), and the same trend was observed in recent government statistics.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 韓国語
@Igirisujin: even though the government statistic I am introducing in my essay is only one graph, do I still use plural form "statistics"?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@naa I'd say "statistics" because it's "in recent government statistics."
This is a normal phrase, and it seems to be among the statistics.
However it is right to say "A recent government statistic shows 〜" if you talk about one specific figure.
One graph can represent statistics because it is plotted from many individual bits of data. 🙂
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 韓国語