質問
最終更新日:
2016年6月5日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
lasted とはどういう意味ですか?
In this sentence: His world record for the long jump lasted 25 years.
回答
2016年6月5日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@st_kamo: Lasted means to continue for a specific amount of time
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Lasted could also mean manage to continue or continue to function well / to be in good condition for a specific length of time.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It means that it has ended. So in that sentence "lasted 25 years" implies that someone beat
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語