質問
最終更新日:
2016年6月6日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
韓国語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
this is my shit とはどういう意味ですか?
I see people who use "shit" in any sentences but I'm still not sure when I can use the word
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I would strongly warn against using "shit". It means クソ.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Need context. "This is my shit" can mean "this is my stuff" or "these are my things" implying "stay away from my shit/things".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@82ak3t: yes I know that but I see so many people using it so I was wondering how I can use that word.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"this was/is my shit" loosely means "This is something I really like." If a song played, and it was one of your favorites, you might say "This is my shit" or "This is some good shit"
Conversely, you can also say, "This is some bad shit" or "This shit stinks" when something wrong, problematic, or you don't like it.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- トンガ語 準ネイティブ
'shit' means crap, poo but socially it mean 'this' or 'this is crap' or it can mean 'this is the bomb' or 'this is my favourite' depending on the context and conversation. Its also a swear word in English
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
In this case "my shit" means "something that I really like/liked."
For example, two people might have this conversation in a VERY informal setting:
A: "Do you know that show called Cowboy Bebop?"
B: "Dude, I love Cowboy Bebop! That show is my shit."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@lyrelyre's explanation is pretty good, I think.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It can mean a couple different things.
"My shit" can mean "my stuff." So "this is my shit" (when referring to a pile of things) means "these are my things." "Move your shit" means "move your things."
It also can mean, "This/that is relevant to me." This version was made popular by the song Hollaback Girl by Gwen Stefanie.
"Shit" is a vulgar word. It should never be used in a polite or formal conversation.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Shit means poop, but it is also a US slang/curse word used in many different ways.
This my shit. (This stuff is mine)
That shit is dope. (That stuff is great)
Oh shit (damn, frustration)
Are you talking shit? (Are you talking negatively about me?)
This is a shitty pen. (This pen is of poor quality)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?