質問
最終更新日:
2017年10月18日
- 日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
vital qualities like tensile strength, a measure of stiffness : means the same as " crucially important qualities like tensile strength and a measure of stiffness ? は 英語 (イギリス) で何と言いますか?
Are " vital " and "crucially important " the same meanings in this context ?
回答
2017年10月18日
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@____takako____ vital and crucial do have a similar meaning in this context. They mean "very important."
But your two phrases are different.
"vital qualities like tensile strength, a measure of stiffness..." = tensile strength _is_ a measure of stiffness
"crucially important qualities like tensile strength and a measure of stiffness..." = there are 2 qualities: tensile strength and stiffness.
I think the second one is actually correct. (Tensile strength is "stretching strength" rather than stiffness.)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Thank you very much. 😄
I understand that. You're right.
My two sentences are different.
Thanks to you that I've also learned the differences between " ," and " and ".
I have to read carefully about it.
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語