質問
最終更新日:
2017年10月19日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"Yet the initial strong public support has since faltered,"
I don't know what this sentence means. Please change this into another interpretation.
For your information, the rest of the sentence goes as follows.
"...in part because Ms Koike decided not to run herself and because there was little time to prepare its election campaign. "
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It basically means the strong public support she had in the past is gone or lowered. She has much less support than she did before.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@strangecreaturre I see! Thank you for helping me!