質問
最終更新日:
2017年10月20日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
maybe を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
“Maybe she does not like me.”
“He is unhappy, maybe it’s because of what happened yesterday.”
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ウルドゥー語
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Also, “maybe” and “may be” are two different things. “Maybe” is mostly used to give a possible reason to something, like, “Maybe he is sad” which is the same meaning as “Perhaps he is sad”.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
“May be” is used like “can be”, though there is a slight difference between the meaning of the two. So, “The woman may be a lawyer” is similar to “The woman can be a lawyer.” But you cannot say that “The woman maybe a lawyer”, while you can say “Maybe the woman is a lawyer”. I can’t explain it that well but I hope you understand me. 😀
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ウルドゥー語
"maybe",represents possibility,probability,perhaps.she maybe(probably) here.ex
"Will he come?" "Maybe."
Maybe its my imagination.
You could put it over here,maybe.
Maybe you could move that heavy object.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ウルドゥー語
"May be", refers to a possibility
"Maybe", refers to a choice.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ウルドゥー語