質問
最終更新日:
2017年10月22日
- ベンガル語 準ネイティブ
- ヒンディー語
- ドイツ語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (カナダ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
save your apologies とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- アラビア語 準ネイティブ
It’s like: don’t apologize (say sorry) because I won’t accept it
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
either don't apologize to them they don't care to hear it
or you are apologizing to the wrong person and should wait until the right person comes to apologize
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ベンガル語 準ネイティブ
- ヒンディー語
- ドイツ語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"I will not forgive you at this moment"
Usually it is used when there are more important things than apologies.
"Save your apologies for crashing my car and help me get it out of the ditch"
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It means don't bother to say you are sorry. An apology would not be accepted. Usually means you will not be forgiven.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?