質問
最終更新日:
2017年11月1日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
You can see inside the headquarters in the film. この表現は自然ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
It's totally correct but sounds a little strange. When you say it this way, it sounds like you can see the inside of the headquarters from outside (like by looking through a window). Is this what you mean?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@jadziadax I saw this sentence in one of books and it seemed to me , that it lacks the preposition "Of" - inside OF the headquarters. I am wrong ?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
Do you have the sentence before it? That might help me...
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@jadziadax unfortunately I don't (( only one sentence
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
Then I would guess it is intended to mean "see inside (from outside)".
"Inside of" is used to describe the location of a thing or person within a place/environment.
"See inside" is used to describe looking at the environment
Examples:
"My computer was making a noise, so I took off the case in order to see inside." (implied: the computer)
"I was standing outside the house, but no lights were on. I needed to use a flashlight to see inside." (implied: through a window)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@jadziadax thank you it's a great information)!