質問
最終更新日:
2015年2月21日
- アラビア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
run into は 英語 (アメリカ) で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (チリ) 準ネイティブ
- アラビア語
Yeah...can you use it in a sentence please id like to understand the meaning my first question not clear enough !!!
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (チリ) 準ネイティブ
Ohh!
Example:
A: I saw Tim last week.
B: Really?
A: Yeah, I ran into him at the mall at the Apple store.
A: We were both looking for a new phone, and we didn't even know we were both going to meet there!
That "ran into" is not the literal meaning, running into something. It means that you were doing your daily things, and then suddenly see them randomly.
Synonyms could be: meet by chance, come across, stumble upon, bump into...
I hope this helps!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- アラビア語