質問
最終更新日:
2016年6月13日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
a couple of days と about two days はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They are the same in some ways. A couple = 2. But saying "a couple of days" is more informal and vague. Some people might say "a couple" but not mean literally 2 days they may mean a few days 2-5 days
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@bmartinhauk: Thank you for your comment. I heard "few days" more long than "a couple of days". How long "few days"?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
That is true. When someone says "a few days" it means generally 2-5. But a person might also say "a couple of days" and not mean exactly 2. It can be a vague term.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?