質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2017年11月5日
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
too ~ to ~ を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Here’s a few.
“I would like to come too.”
“Would you like to come too?”
“We are going to the supermarket”
“Would you like to try some of this food?”
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I would like candy too. “Too” can mean “as well” or “also”. (I would like candy as well. I would like candy also)
She likes him too much. “Too” can also mean “more than expected” (She likes him more than she should)
We are going to the store. We are going to play music. “To” usually tells where you are going or what you are doing.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Thanks a lot, but I didn't want to know those things. I mean, like, I was TOO afraid TO do something. @Mendelssohn@claudiiae
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@goozz in a sentence like “I was too afraid to do something” The sentence means that you are so scared that you can’t do something. ‘Too’ in this sentence means you are overly scared. And ‘to’ means the action of the thing that is going to be done.
Other examples:
I have too much work to do
There are too many things to finish
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー