質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2016年6月13日
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
When I arrived, she had waited for me there. と When I arrived, she was waiting for me there. はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
I think they mean pretty much the same, the PP implies that she was there before I arrived. Whereas the past continuous emphasizes the process of her waiting.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
If you use the past perfect you're emphasising the fact that she waited and it's not clear if she was still there or not. It's possible, for example; that she got tired of waiting and left before you arrived.
If you use the past continuous, it's very clear that she was there.
If you want to use an additional tense, which would be appropriate in this situation, you could use the PAST PERFECT CONTINUOUS:
"....she had been waiting."
This is very similar to just using the past perfect but it emphasises the continuous nature of waiting.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー