質問
最終更新日:
2017年11月6日
- アラビア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
beans /peppers /chillies
Which one is countable and which one is not (I want it in the UK English grammar)
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Peppers and chilis are countable and beans are uncountable.
The grammar between US and UK would not be different in this case.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- アラビア語
@rcc316 beans UN
but I have to say
beans are ..not..beans is
even thought uncountable nouns have a singular form and singular verb!
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Yes if you are going by saying
is vs. are
then all of those three items are countable.
If you are asking the question because you know that one of them is uncountable then my answer would be beans. But if it’s acceptable for all of them to be countable then countable would be correct.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- アラビア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Im sorry. Maybe I am misunderstanding the question. I don’t want to give you an incorrect answer.
If you had a question in your previous response, could you ask it in a different way?
To answer the question you asked right now:
You would use “are” with all of them because all of the words are plural (with ‘s’)
Beans are...
Peppers are...
Chilis are...
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- アラビア語
@rcc316 thank you very much ...+I do really appreciate the time that you waste to answer a stranger's question.
thank a lot 💐
thank a lot 💐