質問
最終更新日:
2015年2月22日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
less formal と casual はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ) 準ネイティブ
Less formal just means standard but appropriate for strangers and guests; it may not always include formal or technical vocabulary. Casual means informal and may include slang, abbreviations, and even foul language and looser grammar and pronunciation rules. When I'm with other American friends and we speak casually, we may not always speak correctly or in full sentences and may use more slang. I'm a male so the language can be rougher. I often hear close friends say "mines" for "mine" (e.g. It's mine) or "yeah" for "yes" or "ain't" for "isn't" or "aren't." However, as soon as we meet a stranger or want to speak in a standard way to someone with authority such as at school or work, we speak in a standard way and drop the slang, abbreviations, and mispronunciations. Therefore, less formal means not casual but also not formal, so standard.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (アメリカ)
less formal is a way to treat people that you've known for a while and casual is a way to treat your friends
この回答は役に立ちましたか?