質問
最終更新日:
2017年11月8日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
Your face was supposed to be hanging over me like a rosary.
So morose for me; seeing ghosts of me; writing oaths to me は 英語 (イギリス) で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
This is " your face was supposed to be hanging over me like a rosary".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
And this is "so morose for me; seeing ghosts of me; writing oaths for me".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@spicyavocado ah it seems that I made a mistake :( I am wondering what does it mean. Could you help me again?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 韓国語
@spicyavocado This is part of music lyric. I cannot understand a hidden meaning. Cause I cannot match it with my literal translation
- 英語 (イギリス)
I'm not 100% sure what it means, but a rosary is a type of religious necklace. So if someone's face was hanging over someone like a rosary they would be hovering over the top so that ones face is above the other.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
Morose means someone who is sullen or ill tempered which would mean that they were unhappy, sad, gloomy. So in the song the singer is saying that the person is sad for them. Maybe the one singing is no longer there for this person.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
To me it sounds like a romantic song so it might mean that this person is gone and the one that they loved is very sad and is seeing, feeling and writing for them because they love each other so much.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
An oath is a promise so this person is promising things to their loved one.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
If you were to pick out language devices you could use " your car was hanging over me like a rosary" because this is a simile which means that someone is saying that something is similar to something else.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@spicyavocado ah thank you for your considerate answer. What I cannot still understand is if her face is hanging over me, why do I say seeing ghost of me writing oath to me. Isnt is seeing ghost of her?
- 英語 (イギリス)
So I think that the singer is saying that this person is a ghost hanging over them when they're not because they're not there.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@spicyavocado ah I wanna know who is subject and object for each sentence cause I need accurate traslation
- 韓国語
- 英語 (イギリス)
The subject is the person being sung about and I don't think there's an object
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
No no don't be sorry ask away, I'm sorry if I cannot answer them accurately or if you cannot understand me:(
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ベンガル語