質問
最終更新日:
2017年11月10日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
“He enjoyed speaking English in the U.S.” Which do “in the U.S.” modify, “enjoyed” or “speaking”? とはどういう意味ですか?
I thought “enjoyed” is modified because I think it can be put like below.
In the U.S., he enjoyed speaking English.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
@polynomialize Thank you!
Oh really? I got it wrong.
What about these below?
A) I enjoyed tennis in Hawaii.
B) I enjoyed playing tennis in Hawaii.
So, in A), in Hawaii modifies enjoyed, right?
in B), in Hawaii modifies playing??
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Correct: "in the U.S." is adverb phrase modifying "enjoy".
"speaking " is a verbal (gerund) acting as a noun.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?