質問
最終更新日:
2016年6月15日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
old school を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
- インドネシア語
- マレー語 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"MC Hammer is an old school, hip-hop idol"
"Do you know the running man?" "Yeah, that dance is so old school."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
It's usually used when something is outdated like...
That outfit is so old school
Or
His music taste is so old school
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Justin_Cropper "Old school" means something that is old-fashioned, out-dated, or traditional.
Some examples are MC Hammer and the "running man," because they're kind of old lol
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Ex.
New Kids On The Blocks is old school now!
Right?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 日本語
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Justin_Cropper You can use "old school" for different things. Like...
"Super Mario 64 is old school"
"Remember Mortal Kombat in the arcade? Man, that was old school."
"Windows '95 is old school."
Anything that's old, or considered "old"
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Justin_Cropper You're welcome!! You can use it to describe a person too! "You're so old school" Meaning, the person is traditional. :)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語