質問
最終更新日:
2017年11月13日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
ph とはどういう意味ですか?
(voice-over): Just ask Shir Singh (ph), a traffic cop who`s been on duty all week, working 12-hour days in the population.
.
.
.
Nineteen-year-old Kishur (ph) also spends his days on Delhi`s congested roads. He`s a street hawker. For him pollution means watery eyes, but
also a way to make more money.
.
.
.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
(voice-over): Just ask Shir Singh (ph), a traffic cop who`s been on duty all week, working 12-hour days in the population.
It makes our eyes burn and it`s difficult to breath, he says.
The smog comes every year where the temperature drops, wind speeds fall, and a mix of dangerous pollutants settles over the city.
Nineteen-year-old Kishur (ph) also spends his days on Delhi`s congested roads. He`s a street hawker. For him pollution means watery eyes, but
also a way to make more money.
Me and my friends, we used to sell balloons, he says, but the pollution is so bad that we switched to selling masks. Two days, we got a thousand
pieces. We already sold 700.
But it`s not easy. Kishur works at one of the busiest and most polluted traffic junctions in the city.
By the time I get home, my throat and my eyes hurt. Everything, he says, smells of smoke.
---------------------------
Hm, I think it's related to their name.
This is a transcript from news.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@jhinn yeah I think ur right. it might be a cultural thing. I'm not familiar with India's culture.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
maybe it's phonetic spelling for the audience? or an abbreviation for the Philippines?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Their names are not English ones so ph could be phonetic, right? Thanks guys.