質問
最終更新日:
2017年11月14日
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
ロシア語
-
日本語
-
スペイン語 (メキシコ)
日本語 に関する質問
Why there is "O"sound in front of Sake?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
- インドネシア語
i think its because japanese people really respect sake (maybe because there is sake in their customs). so they add "o" in sake (o-sake)
i mean if you look at another o- word like o-kazan then its mean you really respect your mother (kazan) or maybe can be translate with "great mother"
so in other word o-sake mean the great sake because they are respect the sake
well, since i'm not native japanese people. so its just my opinion
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
@Rizellia That's not true. The reason we put "o" before a noun is not always about respect. We put "o" to be polite. We even put "o" to しっこ and say おしっこ to say "urine" politely.
Also, "mother" is (o)kasan, not (o)kazan.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Mistyj We don't say ohuku. What you saw was probably "yohuku".
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@yuri128 oh yea it was yohuku. What does that mean?(yo)
- インドネシア語
@yuri128 oh sorry.. i forgot about it. i know there is something wrong with my answer but don't really know what's wrong with it, when i write the answer.
but thanks to inform the right answer to me...
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 日本語
@Mistyj yohuku means Western clothes
wahuku means Japanese clothes
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@somagumi Do you know anything about "O" sound in "O-sake"?
- 日本語
Many girls are told to put " o " on many nouns.
" o " makes nouns polite .
o hashi /chopsticks
o kane / money
o chawan / a rice bowl
o mizu / water
o hana / flower
o kashi / sweets
o miyage / souvenirs
o sushi / sushi
o toso / Japanese New Years sake
o turi / change
o kayu / porridge
o tousan / Father
o kaasan / Mother
o neesan / sister
o niisan / brother
o kome / rice
o baasan / old lady
etc,
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@somagumi But it is not mandatory? I learned the money is :Okane. I can jusy say : Ka-ne?
And it only applies to "some" words or just anywords?
- 日本語
Boys also say that way. But when boys put "o " too many times ,it sounds like girly.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Actually about "ご飯gohan" , the " go " is the same as " polite o " .
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Mistyj You can say just " kane " . But it doesn't sound decent.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Mistyj I'm sorry I can't explain which nouns we should put " o " .
You can omit every " o ", but no "o " sounds rough and wild.
I hope that many movies and stories show you how to use "o ",
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@somagumi Interesting. I guess i will naturally learn those cases as I learn more Japanese. thanks!
- 日本語