質問
最終更新日:
2015年2月24日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
what's the meaning of “block letters” when i fill in a form?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
It means capital letters, so that it's easier to read.
For example, I would put my name as GABRIELLA in block capitals.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
Strictly speaking, "block letters" just means to write with the letters all separated (that is, it's the opposite of cursive). Writing in all-caps is called "block capitals", though these days "block letters" is becoming a synonym of it.
I usually just write it in all caps anyway. =P
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?