質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2017年11月15日
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Tighter than a 1000 knots inside and out とはどういう意味ですか?
knots는 속도인가요? inside and out을 어떻게 해석하나요
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
tighter than 1000 knots = very very very tight
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@bryzzo I don't understand that part. What is the full sentence? Maybe "inside and out" is describing the subject.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@88han88 A: You can't handle it. You're pooped out. Wrung dry.
Tighter than a 1000 knots inside and out. B: Who told you that?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@bryzzo "inside and out" here means "everything" (both inside (your mind and heart), and outside (your body)) about /you/ is tired and done.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?