質問
最終更新日:
2016年6月18日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
statement of financial performance と income statement はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
Please give me some explanations, thank you!
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Income statement is a final statement of income earned in a given period of time. Financial performance could be something like a bonus or commission maybe if you're a sales person. So if you made $1,000 salary and $500 commission/bonus, your income statement would be $1,500. If they just wanted your financial performance, then the statement would be $500. If you had the context maybe I can try to be more specific.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@rborashan Oh, thank you so much! Your answer is so clear! I read these two words in two accounting textbook. One is Chinese version, another is English version; they just show me the words, but I don't know what's the differences between them. In Chinese book, "income statement" means "利润表"; but there still has another statement called "comprehensive income statement" (综合收益表). In English book, I just got "statement of financial performance" (财务业绩表).
I have another question, if there was a business entity, what does these two phrases mean?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@karenchiou: I would guess from a business entity it means the amount paid out to the employees. Using the same example, if I'm the business and I have 2 employees that receive a bonus from me, then the bonus might be reflected as financial performance. In the original example I assumed we were discussing the employee. But as an entity you're probably reading about it from the business' perspective. I'm not 100% certain though...this is just my best guess.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)