質問
最終更新日:
2017年11月18日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
fly in the sky と fly across the sky はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
You would use "in" if making a general statement, for example:
"Birds fly in the sky"
"Aeroplanes fly in the sky"
You would use across if referring to specific event, for example:
"He looked up and saw the geese flying across the sky."
"The meteorites flew across the sky in rapid flashes."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (イギリス)
The difference is very subtle (minor).
Fly across the sky refers to an object moving from one end to the other in the sky.
E.g. Superman flew from the building on your left to the building on your right.
There is a sense of direction.
Fly in the sky just refers to an object generally flying in the sky.
E.g. A bird flying in the sky, a rocket going straight up is also flying in the sky, or a kite being blown by the wind can also be referred to as flying in the sky.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- セルビア語
fly in the sky は、なんか、空にふらっと飛ぶ。
fly across the sky は、空にポイントAからポイントBまでの移動。
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@insectdude what's the meaning of flashes?and more examples and details,please about the word:across;?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@iwamoto4477 A flash is a bright light that only lasts for a short time.
@VoidLime is right that across means from one side of something towards the other side. So you can say "I drew a line across the sheet of paper", meaning the line goes from one side of the paper to the other. There is a sense of movement in a sideways direction.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?