質問
最終更新日:
2017年11月21日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
イタリア語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Who knows the secret tomorrow will hold? とはどういう意味ですか?
I'm special interested in "will hold "
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スウェーデン語
It means that whatever will happen tomorrow is unknown, a secret.
"will hold" refers to the unknown things that tomorrow will bring.
I guess you could replace 'hold' with 'contain' and it would be easier to understand
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
- スウェーデン語
In this case 'hold' means 'contain'.
If you look at tomorrow as a box then all the things that will happen tomorrow will be the content of that box - the box will hold/contain all those events
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
- スウェーデン語