質問
最終更新日:
2017年11月21日
- ポーランド語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ドイツ語
-
英語 (イギリス)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
historic と historical はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- オランダ語
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
“Historic” means something important or influential in history.
Examples:
— — — — —
• I feel that this is a historic moment for our country.
• When the Berlin wall came down, it was a historic occasion.
“Historical” refers to anything from the past, important or not.
Examples:
— — — — —
• I love reading historical novels.
• Archaeologists found a large number of historical objects when they excavated the field.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
@mrwosioo
Historic describes an important even in the past,
Historical is an adjective to describe a landmark, place or monument where happened important events.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?