質問
最終更新日:
2017年11月28日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
トルコ語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
soon と in no time はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
Pretty much the same, although 'in no time' gives a sense that you should do it very quickly
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Good question!
They have very similar meanings, though some distinct differences.
[in no time]: an idiom used to mean in a very small amount of time, very quickly or surprisingly fast, almost instantly or immediately
[soon]: in a short amount of time, immediately, in agreement with a preference
Here are some examples:
"You need to hurry up because the train will leave [soon]!"
A: Are the zombies here yet?
B: No, but we should get a move on as [soon] as possible.
A: You're right, [the sooner the better].
"I'd [just as soon] jump off that cliff than let them drive me around again!"
"Don't worry, we won't be waiting long. The train will here here [in no time at all]."
A: Make sure you do a good job!
B: Don't worry, I'll be done [in no time at all]!
"Realizing your kids are growing up is both happy and sad, because you realize they'll be leaving home [in (next to) no time]."
You can choose to leave the words in ( ) out
[In no time] puts emphasis on the speed and / or surprise of something happening
I hope this helps〜
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 韓国語
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@HyeonC No problem〜 I'm glad it could help 😊
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?