質問
最終更新日:
2015年2月27日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Oh, my God! と Oh, my goodness! と Oh, my gosh! はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
Who can use which?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They all mean the same thing. Shock or surprise.
Oh my god can you believe I passed my test.
Oh my goodness can you believe I passed my test.
Oh my gosh can you believe I passed my test.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
I know the meaning the same but do all sounds the same?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Oh my God", is considered using God's name in "vain". Christians & religious people often don't like the expression and don't use it. I personally don't use it. "Oh my goodness" and "Oh my gosh", sound similar to "Oh my God", but are not as offensive. To sum up- "Oh my God"- not a good expression to use, as it offends some people and is not very ""sophisticated". The other two are preferable.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Oh my goodness" is the recommended of the three.
"God", "goodness" and "gosh" are all pronounced differently.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"oh my god" is very religious, and religious people may not like when you say it, as it goes against one of the important parts of Christianity
"oh my gosh" is the kinder response to that, for people who don't want to break the rules of Christianity
"oh my goodness" is similar to "oh my gosh", but "oh my goodness" is slightly more formal
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)