質問
最終更新日:
2015年2月27日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Which is correct?
She is runner-up at the latest contest.
She is the runner-up at the latest contest.
She is a runner-up at the latest contest.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
None of these are grammatically correct, because you used the present-tense form to refer to the past.
The correct form would be:
"She was the runner-up at the last contest."
But if there was two or more runner-ups (a tie for second place) then you could say:
"She was a runner-up at the last contest."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
How can I understand the meaning from "runner up", because the two words separete have a different meaning?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
A runner-up is a combination of two words, but together mean someone who has achieved second place, or second best.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?