質問
最終更新日:
2017年12月1日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
DNA tracking とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
2017年12月1日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
@momom555
DNA : Deoxyribonucleic acid. Is the genetic information determining growth, development, functions and also diseases.
DNA TRACKING OR TRACING would mean to trace the genetic location of codes within the DNA. Example would be tracing your ancestry by matching your DNA against a sample/ group of samples from other parts of the world which correlated to your own DNA.
This is also applicable to genetic testing to find if one is more susceptible to a certain disease by locating a particular gene in the DNA sequence which may have mutated to cause this.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?