質問
最終更新日:
2017年12月2日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
duly appreciated とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
to be duly appreciated = to be properly appreciated
duly (adv)
1. in a proper, fitting or due manner
2. at the proper time; punctually
Basically, "duly" can mean either "properly" or "punctually."
"Duly noted," for example, means correctly or appropriately recorded.
"He duly arrived to collect Alice," means "He arrived on time to pick up Alice."
More Examples:
"You have been duly warned."
"'The poor man died in the flu epidemic,' he said, his voice sounding duly respectful."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?