質問
最終更新日:
2017年12月4日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フィリピン語
-
日本語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
i am writing to you regarding....
please let me know about regarding.
and this mean like that I am writing to you kindly. is right? を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
'regarding' is a fancy way to say 'about'
"I am writing to you regarding your child's behavior"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
'I am writing to you regarding...' Means that you are writing with a very specific purpose. Basically, It means 'The reason I'm writing to you...'
It's polite, but it's really business-like. Not at all colloquial.
For example: "I am writing to you regarding the sales numbers from last Saturday. We need to compare them with the numbers from our office, so please send them over quickly."
or "I am writing to you regarding your child's recent grades. I think that we can help him to improve, but it's important that you're involved as a parent."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?