質問
最終更新日:
2016年6月26日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
ドイツ語
-
イタリア語
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
perform と implement と carry out はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@HeejeongKIM: In my experience "implement" is usually used in reference to policies or laws. For example: "Australia is implementing new regulations around the supply of alcohol". "The school implemented a number of changes to increase attendance of students"
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Perform is usually used when talking about the quality of an action. For example, if an actor or musician is very good a person might say "She performed very well". If a person is unable to successfully do something a person might say "they're unable to perform".
When talking about how well something works it's normal to say how good/bad it's performance is. For example if a worker is very bad his bosses might say "His performance is poor/not good enough".
It can also be said "The dancer performed the dance well elegantly".
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
But note that you also 'perform' an operation.
I think these verbs just have to get used with certain nouns, as collocations. (Look up the word 'collocation' if you don't understand.)
'Carry out' may also be less formal because it is a phrasal verb. That's just a guess though.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@HeejeongKIM perform: for example perform the dance or to portray. It is usually formal
Implement: to do a task with care . For example implement the law. To put a task into effect.
Carry out: usually informal. For example : carry out the task.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?